Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how SpanishMI manages personal information provided to or collected by it. SpanishMI is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

SpanishMI may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to some operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing learning environment.

What

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information SpanishMI collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including (in some particular cases) health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment with our organisation;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the organisation such as schools and similar business partners.
  • We prioritise our customer’s security. That’s why we don’t store your credit card or payment information on our website. Instead, payments are processed securely through our trusted partner, Stripe. You may check their privacy policy here.
How

How do we collect personal Information?

  • SpanishMI generally collects personal information from individuals through forms filled out by parents or guardians, face-to-face meetings, interviews, emails, and telephone calls. We require consent from all parties involved before collecting any personal information.
Who

Pupils and Parents

In relation to personal information of pupils and parents/guardians, SpanishMI’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the organisation to provide the pupil with an effective environment to learn Spanish as a second language. This includes satisfying the needs of parents and/or guardians, the needs of the pupil and the needs of the partner schools throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the program.

Why

Purposes for which the we use personal information

SpanishMI utilises personal information of pupils and parents for several purposes, including but not limited to:

  • To keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s learning process, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • Day-to-day administration processes;
  • Looking after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • Satisfy the SpanisMI and partner schools’ legal obligations and allow their duty of care;

In some cases where SpanishMI requests personal information about a pupil or parent, if the information requested is not provided, the organisation may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.